Royal Cornwall Show 2018

Friday 7th - Sunday 9th June

Highridge Blues Lucia

Taking the British Blue Breed Championship was Highridge Blues Lucia from Nathaniel and Marina Doble and reserve was Tanat Lola from Wyn Jones.

 

BRITISH BLUE CATTLE RESULTS

 

CLASS: C0008/0249 BULL BORN BEFORE 1 JANUARY 2017

1 Mr W Jones, Oswestry, Powys (252) Tanat Lotto

2 Mr E C Haste, Beaworthy, Devon (253) Stoneleigh Lester

 

CLASS: C0008/0250 BULL BORN ON OR AFTER 1 JANUARY 2017

1 Mr J N & Mrs LP Dunn, Okehampton, Devon (255) Highridge Blues Mars

2 Mr E C Haste, Beaworthy, Devon (256) Stoneleigh Master Haste

 

CLASS: C0008/0251 COW OR HEIFER, IN-CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT.

1 Mr N Doble, St Agnes, Cornwall (257) Highridge Blues Kamara

2 Mr W Jones, Oswestry, Powys (258) Rosemount Janice

 

CLASS: C0008/0252 HEIFER BORN BETWEEN 1 JANUARY 2016 & 31 DECEMBER 2016

1 Mr N Doble, St Agnes, Cornwall (261) Highridge Blues Lucia

2 Mr W Jones, Oswestry, Powys (262) Tanat Lola

 

CLASS: C0008/0253 HEIFER, BORN ON OR AFTER 1 JANUARY 2017

1 Mr W Jones, Oswestry, Powys (264) Tanat Midnight

2 Mr J N & Mrs LP Dunn, Okehampton, Devon (266) Highridge Blues Magic Star

3 Mr A Haste & Sons, Beaworthy, Devon (263) Stoneleigh My Fair Lady

4 Mr E C Haste, Beaworthy, Devon (270) Stoneleigh Moonshine

 

CLASS: C0008/0254 PAIR OF ANIMALS, MALE, FEMALE OR MALE & FEMALE.

1 Mr N Doble, St Agnes, Cornwall (276) Highridge Blues Kamara & Highridge Blues Lucia

2 Mr W Jones, Oswestry, Powys (273)

3 Mr J N & Mrs LP Dunn, Okehampton, Devon (278) Highridge Blues Magic Star & Highridge Blues Mars

6 Mr E C Haste, Beaworthy, Devon (274)

 

CLASS: C0008/A516 A SPECIAL PRIZE OF ROSETTES ARE OFFERED BY THE R.C.A.A. FOR THE CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION MALE.

1 Mr J N & Mrs LP Dunn, Okehampton, Devon (255) Highridge Blues Mars

2 Mr E C Haste, Beaworthy, Devon (256) Stoneleigh Master Haste

 

CLASS: C0008/A517 SPECIAL PRIZES OF £60 FOR THE CHAMPION MALE & £40 FOR THE RESERVE CHAMPION MALE IS OFFERED BY UK SIRE SE

1 Mr J N & Mrs LP Dunn, Okehampton, Devon (255) Highridge Blues Mars

2 Mr E C Haste, Beaworthy, Devon (256) Stoneleigh Master Haste

 

CLASS: C0008/A518 A SPECIAL PRIZE OF ROSETTES ARE OFFERED BY THE R.C.A.A. FOR THE CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE.

1 Mr N Doble, St Agnes, Cornwall (261) Highridge Blues Lucia

2 Mr W Jones, Oswestry, Powys (262) Tanat Lola

 

Young Handler Results
1st Amy Osborne
2nd Barnaby Bridgman
3rd Michael Phillips

Amy Osborne1st Amy Osborne

Barnaby Bridgman2nd Barnaby Bridgman

Michael Phillips3rd Michael Phillips